Following is the white paper. Enjoy.
[…] Applying the fiduciary duty of disclosure of
material facts, coupled with the need to ensure client understanding, it is
imperative that greater time be spent in educating the less sophisticated
client as to the investment strategies utilized and various aspects of their
implementation. The natural tendency of
individual financial advisors to spend less time with clients who demand less
explanation must be effectively countered through firm service standards,
required documentation of client communications, and compliance oversight.
[49] The anti-fraud provision of the Advisers Act,
15 U.S.C. § 80b–6, Prohibited transactions by investment advisers, which forms
the basis on which fiduciary duties have been applied to investment advisers,
states: “It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or
any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly— ….”
(Emphasis added.) Broker-dealers who receive “special
compensation” - generally, anything
other than a commission at the time of a product sale or upon the deposit of
funds into the product, appear to fall outside of the broker-dealer exclusion
from the Advisers Act.